We always ensuring that your privacy is protected. When certain information is provided by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes to our business, website or to data protection legislation. Please revisit this policy on a regular basis to ensure you are familiar with its terms.

This policy statement applies to this website as detailed below; if you follow a link out of our site or leave our site in some other way, this policy will no longer apply.

Coco Approved Official, is the data controller of any personal data that you provide when using this website.

When you use our website, informations of you are collected in the following ways:

  • When an account is created on our website

  • When you make an enquiry or request information by contacting us

  • When personal information is submitted or an order is placed with us

The following information maybe collected:

  • Your name and contact details (including postal address and email address)

  • Information relevant to any purchase you make (excluding payment details)

  • Information captured during the set up of your online account (excluding payment details)

  • Specific information about any item you purchase

We also use cookies when you browse our website or use the site to contact us or buy items from us. For more information, please see our ‘Cookie policy’ below.

Your information are collected to understand your needs in order to provide you with the best service. We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To allow you to use our website and its features as effectively as possible, including buying items made available via our website

  • To process any orders you make for items offered for sale on our website

  • To assess our business and product performance, including market research, business and statistical analysis

  • To contact you, where you have asked us to do this. This includes contacting you for marketing unless you have told us you do not want us to do this.

 

Your personal information will only be disclosed in the following ways:

  • Where we are required to this by law – for example, for the detection and prevention of crime or where we are under a legal duty to disclose information about you such as providing information to a regulator or other government body or agency. If you give us information which we believe to be false or which we believe is provided for the purpose of financial crime, we may pass this to the appropriate authorities.

  • Where we need to share your information with other businesses in order to fulfil orders you have placed or for administration purposes, including taking payments or for other activities necessary for the operation of our business.

  • If we sell or transfer our business or any of our rights or obligations under any agreement we may have with you. If we do this, either we or the successor business (or both) will tell you this. If the transfer or sale goes ahead, the transferee or purchaser may then use your personal information in the same way as us.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to access personal information we hold about you. This is called a Data Subject Access Request, which you can make by emailing us at info@cocoapproved.com.

Once we received your request, we may contact you to check your identity. 

We collect information from you when you complete our online forms by means of “persistent cookies” when you use our site and also in the form of traffic data.

Online Data

We collect information that you give us when you open an online account and when you make a purchase. We only ask for the information we need to provide our services to you. Where we would like more information over and above what we need to do this, we will be clear that this is optional and that you are free not to provide this if you would prefer not to.

Persistent cookies

For information on cookies and how this website uses these, please see our ‘Cookie policy’ below.

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (“Google”). Google uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where those third parties process information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by them.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser but please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of your data by Google in this way and for the purposes described here.

Traffic data

We keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our ISP’s servers and which we analyse. This includes your IP address, the URL you visted before ours, the URL you visit after leaving our site and the pages on our site which you visit. We do not store or analyse this data in a way that identifies you as an individual.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have suitable physical, electronic and organisational procedures to protect the information we collect online.

We do not store your credit or debit card information. All transactions are processed using secure SSL technology. Transmission of payment card data is encrypted and delivered securely to our payment provider Stripe. No payment data is stored on our servers and we will not have access to your information at any time.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other sites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, which are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies are small data files that are added to your computer and any other device you use to browse the web. Cookies allow us to remember your preferences when you visit the Coco Approved Official website.

There are many different types of cookie; the cookies we use on our website allow us to recognise you as a past user of the site and also collect information about the pages you view. We don’t collect personal information using cookies and any information we collect about the journey you take on the site is anonymous.

 

Cookies placed on your computer while visiting are website are done so by Coco Approved Official. Other third parties who will set cookies when visiting our website include Google and social media sites such as Facebook and Instagram

The main purposes for which cookies are used are:

    • For technical purposes essential to effective operation of website, particularly in relation to on-line transactions.

    • To enable Coco Approved Official to collect information about the browsing and shopping habits of our customers and to help us continually improve our services

You can manually disable cookies in your web browser, how to do this varies depending on the browser you use.

If you require further information on cookies you can find guidance on the Information Commissioners Office Website (https://ico.org.uk/).